Sogo App
Add to home screen
estore.sogo.com.hk
Popular Search

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement in relation to Customers’ Personal Data

(this "Privacy Policy Statement")

This Privacy Policy Statement applies to all users of the SOGO ESTORE: estore.sogo.com.hk ("this site") which operates under SOGO Hong Kong Company Limited ("SOGO"). If there is any inconsistency or conflict between the English and Chinese versions of this Privacy Policy Statement, the English version shall prevail.

1. Pledge

SOGO, which engages in the operation of premium department stores, pledges to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong) (the "Ordinance").

 

2. Collection of Personal Information

2.1 "Personal Data" has the meaning under the Ordinance, i.e. any data:-

2.1.1 relating directly or indirectly to a living individual;

2.1.2 from which it is practicable for the identity of the individual to be directly or indirectly ascertained; and

2.1.3 in a form in which access to or processing of the data is practicable.

2.2 When you use this site, you may be required to provide Personal Data including, but not limited to your name, gender, e-mail address, mailing address, contact telephone number, SOGO Rewards membership number, age group, date of birth, marital status, family status, educational level, occupation, personal identification document number, household income group, consumption pattern, residential/other address, nationality, payment account details and where applicable, username and password.

2.3 SOGO shall have the right to collect, hold, process and/or use, the Personal Data for the purposes as set out in, and in accordance with, this Privacy Policy Statement.

2.4 In the event that you do not provide any data indicated as mandatory, SOGO may not be able to provide you with SOGO's products and/or services.

2.5 If you are under the age of 18, you should obtain consent from your parent or guardian before you provide SOGO with your Personal Data.

3. Accuracy of Information

3.1 You may be requested to provide to SOGO certain Personal Data (particularly relating to your contact information) for specific services.

3.2 If you fail to provide or update accurate information as requested for each specific service, the provision of such service by SOGO may be affected.

3.3 Please login this site to update your Personal Data.

4. Use of Cookies and Log Files

4.1 A cookie is a small text file which is stored in your computer (or other electronic device) when you access this site. SOGO uses cookies (or similar tools) on this site to:-

4.1.1 recognise you whenever you visit this website;

4.1.2 obtain information about your preferences, viewing and browsing behavior, online movements and use of the Internet;

4.1.3 keep track of the items stored in your shopping cart and take you through the checkout process;

4.1.4 carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve SOGO's services and to help SOGO better understand SOGO's visitors and the requirements and interests of SOGO's customers;

4.1.5 target SOGO's marketing and advertising campaigns and those of SOGO's business partners and advertisers more effectively by providing interest-based advertisements that are personalised to your interests;

4.1.6 improve SOGO's website functions in order to ensure you get the best experience and provide you with messages tailored to your interests; and

4.1.7 enable tighter security.

4.2 By clicking into any content on this site, you agree to allow cookies to be placed.

4.3 Cookies used by SOGO, by themselves, do not provide your Personal Data. SOGO only obtains your Personal Data when you choose to provide it to this site. However, once you choose to provide this site with your Personal Data, such data may be linked to the data stored in the cookies.

4.4 Although SOGO may obtain information about your computer or other electronic device such as IP address, browser settings, browsing records, and/or other internet log information, this may not lead to your personal identification.

4.5 To the extent that non-personal data is combined with Personal Data, SOGO treats the combined data as Personal Data for the purposes of this Privacy Policy Statement.

4.6 If you want to disable the use of cookies, you can do so on your own web browser. If you disable cookies, you acknowledge that you may not be able to use some of the functionality of this site.

5. Main Purposes of Use of Personal Data Collected

5.1 You need not supply any Personal Data in order to access this site. When you participate in, access or sign up to any of SOGO's services, Personal Data is collected from you to enable SOGO to provide you with SOGO's services.

5.2 You may decline to provide SOGO with the requested Personal Data, but in such case SOGO may not be able to provide the services to you. By submitting your Personal Data, you consent to the use of that data as set out in this Privacy Policy Statement.

5.3 Personal Data collected from you may be used by SOGO for:-

5.3.1 handling your account application and maintaining and managing your account;

5.3.2 identifying you and any accounts you hold with SOGO;

5.3.3 enabling the provision of products or services to you;

5.3.4 conducting identity verification;

5.3.5 verifying your eligibility to our offers of products, services, promotions or other events;

5.3.6 processing of payment instructions;

5.3.7 order processing, billing and fulfilment;

5.3.8 direct marketing of the products and services as set out in paragraph 6 below;

5.3.9 designing services for you;

5.3.10 conducting research, statistical analysis and behavioral analysis;

5.3.11 customer profiling and analysing your purchasing preferences;

5.3.12 making suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of SOGO's services of goods and services that may interest you or them;

5.3.13 customising this site and its content to your particular preferences;

5.3.14 providing customer services;

5.3.15 handling your complaints and account enquiries;

5.3.16 fraud prevention and detection;

5.3.17 complying with applicable laws, rules and regulations; and

5.3.18 any other purposes directly related to the purpose for which the Personal Data were originally collected.

5.4 To facilitate the purposes set out in paragraph 5.3 above, we may disclose and transfer your Personal Data to the following parties (whether within or outside Hong Kong):-

5.4.1 SOGO's affiliates and SOGO's business partners;

5.4.2 SOGO's contractors, agents or suppliers who are involved in delivering the products or services you have ordered or used or are otherwise engaged by SOGO for matters set out in paragraph 5.3 above;

5.4.3 credit reference agencies, credit, debit and/or charge card companies and/or banks;

5.4.4 insurers;

5.4.5 any person or organization who provide administrative, data processing, research and marketing, distribution, telecommunications, professional or other services to SOGO (including professional advisers); and

5.4.6 any actual or proposed assignee of all or any part of the business and/or asset of SOGO or SOGO's affiliates in connection with a re-structuring of SOGO's business, and/or merger (as between us and a third party), sale, or transfer (whether of assets or shares, in whole or in part).

5.5 Where Personal Data is provided by SOGO to third party organizations, the Personal Data will only be transferred to such third parties that are under a duty of confidentiality to SOGO.

6. Direct Marketing

6.1 With your consent or indication of no objection, SOGO will use your Personal Data for direct marketing to you (whether by post, email, phone, SMS, or other media whether now known or available in the future) in relation to offers and promotions from SOGO, SOGO's affiliates and SOGO's business partners.

6.2 Opt-Out Direct Marketing

6.2.1 SOGO respects your right to opt-out from direct marketing. You may require SOGO, SOGO's affiliates and SOGO's business partners to cease to use your Personal Data at any time.

6.2.2 If you do not wish to receive any marketing information from SOGO, SOGO's affiliates and SOGO's business partners, or do not wish for SOGO to provide your contact details to any such company, please email SOGO's Customer Services Department with the subject "Opt-Out Direct Marketing" (the "Opt-out Request").

6.2.3 After receipt of your Opt-out Request, SOGO will include you in SOGO's opt-out list and notify any such company to cease using your contact details in direct marketing.

7. Third Party Websites

This site may from time to time contain linkages to other websites. SOGO has no control over your Personal Data submitted by you, if any, to other websites. This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to this site. You should exercise caution and read the respective privacy policies of other websites before you submit any personal data to the third party.

8. Security of Personal Data Collected

8.1 The physical records of your Personal Data will be stored in secured places with restricted access. The electronic records of your Personal Data will be stored in the servers of SOGO located in secured places and protected by adequate IT security measures.

8.2 Only authorized personnel of SOGO will have access to these records and servers on a "need-to-know" and "need-to-use" basis.

9. Exclusions

SOGO may disclose your Personal Data as required by law, by any governmental departments, regulatory authorities, enforcement agencies and courts of competent jurisdiction where the disclosure is permitted under any applicable exemption provisions in the Ordinance. SOGO excludes all liability for disclosure of your Personal Data in this manner.

10. Change of Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy Statement may be amended from time to time. Amendment of this Privacy Policy Statement will be notified and effective immediately on this site. You are advised to check for the latest version on a regular basis.

11. Personal Data Access and Correction

11.1 If you have any enquiry in relation to this Privacy Policy Statement, or if you wish to access or correct your Personal Data held by SOGO, please email csteam@sogo.com.hk or write to SOGO Customer Services Department at 555 Hennessy Road, Causeway Bay, Hong Kong.

11.2 SOGO reserves the right to charge you a reasonable fee for complying with a data access request as permitted by the Ordinance.

Need Help
Need help?